Mixi

Menu

Privacy

Policy.

This website gives general information about the services provided by Mixi. It is only intended to provide a general outline and is not complete or definitive. Changes may be made to this site, or to the services or prices published on the site, at any time without notice. Mixi does not give any warranty or accept any responsibility for outdated or inaccurate information on this site.

No part of this site may be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of Mixi.

Menu

Protecting Your Privacy

Mixi believes an individual’s right to keep their personal information private is extremely important. Mixi is committed to the responsible handling of all information collected in compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (the Acts).

Why we collect your information

Mixi will collect only the information necessary to enable us to operate the business and maintain our relationship with you.

Use and Disclosure

Mixi will only use your personal information for the purposes (primary and secondary), which are permitted by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of how we use the information. Mixi may use personal information about you in a variety of ways including:

  • Assisting you with future business
  • Sending details of products and services either by email or regular mail
  • Maintaining our relationship with you
  • Conducting market research
  • Invoicing
  • Tenders
  • Recruitment and employment

You have access to your information

Mixi will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is kept accurate, complete and up to date. Mixi will provide individuals with access to their personal and health information upon written request to the Privacy Officer, except in specific circumstances as outlined within the Acts and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Your Information is Secure

Mixi will take reasonable steps to maintain a secure system for storing personal information and will utilise appropriate technologies, security methods, operational policies and procedures to protect the information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

All personal information will be removed from Mixi systems if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies are used on our site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user’s session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

When you visit Mixi’s website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. The information collected about your site visit includes:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the country you are located in;
  • the web browser (e.g. Explorer, Safari, Firefox) and operating system you are using (e.g. Windows, MacOS);
  • the Mixi pages or services you accessed and downloaded;
  • if you use the advanced search tool, the search term used; and
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site.

Mixi will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records.

Overseas disclosure

Our business is affiliated with other businesses, organisations and people located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, in any event, we will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient unless:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into, including retaining such historical information for our future consulting services; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and concerns

Contact

Privacy Officer
Mixi Events
Level 1, 50 Berry Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
Telephone: 03 7065 0410
Email: hello@mixi.events

We pay our respects to the Traditional Custodians of this land –
past, present and emerging – who first lived on the land we work.

Copyright © 2023 Mixi Events. All rights reserved.
Website designed by Lasso Creative.

Close